Hide this site

Right to Work in the UK

In line with the Immigration and Asylum Act, recruiting managers/administrators must verify the right of all potential employees to work in the UK. Additionally, full-time students will also need to provide evidence from their educational institute that they are currently undertaking full-time education.

You should supply a document from List 1 or the four documents from Lists 2 and 3.

List 1

Any one of the following documents will provide proof that you are eligible to work in the UK.

  • A passport showing that the holder is a British Citizen, or has a right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • A document showing that the holder is a national from a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the Home Office to a national from an EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document, issued by the Home Office and which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the United Kingdom as the family member of a national from an EEA country or Switzerland who is resident in the UK.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the UK, and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work you are offering if they do not have a work permit.
  • An application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

 

List 2

You must provide one of the documents listed in A and one of the documents listed in section B-H.

  1. A document giving the person's permanent National Insurance number and name or a P45, P60, National Insurance card or a letter from a government agency; and either:
  2. A full birth certificate issued in the UK, which includes the names of the holder's parents;
    or
  3. A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland;
    or
  4. A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British Citizen;
    or
  5. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay;
    or
  6. An immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay;
    or
  7. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering;
    or
  8. An immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the UK, and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering.

 

List 3

You must provide the document listed in section A, together with one of the documents from section B or C.

  1. A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK;
    and
  2. A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit employment in question;
    or
  3. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit employment in question.

 

back
to top

back
to top